Q: Is lead solder sold under the lead ban?

Section 1417(a)(3) of the Safe Drinking WAter Act (SDWA) prohibits the sale of solder and flux that is not lead-free unless the solder or flux bears a prominent label stating that it is illegal to...

Section 1417(a)(3) of the Safe Drinking WAter Act (SDWA) prohibits the sale of solder and flux that is not lead-free unless the solder or flux bears a prominent label stating that it is illegal to use the solder or flux in the installation or repair of any plumbing providing water for human consumption.