Q: Do owners comply with abatement rules if children have elevated blood levels?

It depends. If a child with elevated blood lead levels spends an amount of time in the home that would meet the definition of “child-occupied facility” at 40 CFR 745.223, a homeowner...

It depends. If a child with elevated blood lead levels spends an amount of time in the home that would meet the definition of “child-occupied facility” at 40 CFR 745.223, a homeowner conducting lead abatement on that home would not be eligible for the exemption at 40 CFR 745.220(b). However, if a child with elevated blood lead levels spends an amount of time in the home that is less than the time required in the definition of “child-occupied facility,” a homeowner would be eligible for the exemption.