Q: Is it permissible for a training provider to employ more than one training manager?

Yes.  The Rule requires that a training provider employ a training manager that meets the qualifications in 40 CFR 745.225(c)(1).  EPA does not interpret this to be a limitation on the...

Yes.  The Rule requires that a training provider employ a training manager that meets the qualifications in 40 CFR 745.225(c)(1).  EPA does not interpret this to be a limitation on the permissible number of training managers. Therefore, a training provider may employ more than one training manager so long as each person meets all qualifications in 40 CFR 745.225(c)(1).  New training providers seeking accreditation for more than one training manager can do so by duplicating the application pages for "Applicant Information," “Qualifications of Training Program Manager” and “Certification Statement” (Sections B, C and I) - and attaching them with the rest of the application. An accredited training provider wishing to add an additional training manager can do so by checking the “Amending Accreditation” box in Section A and completing the application accordingly.  In either case, the training provider should make it clear to EPA in the application that they are seeking accreditation with multiple training managers.